Youth Media Alliance Youth Media Alliancen Youth Media Alliance Youth Media Alliance Press Releases Youth Media Alliance Youth Media Alliance
 

Nominees

TV programs and digital productions nominated for a 2013 Award of Excellence:

Awards of Excellence for Best Television Program, All Genres, Ages 3–5 Category

  • Are we there yet?: World Adventure (Japan-Ninja) – produced by: Sinking Ship Entertainment, aired on: CBC, Treehouse
  • Dino Dan (Mini Dino/The Three Little Paleontologists) – produced by: Sinking Ship Entertainment, aired on: TVO
  • Kids' CBC (Wowie Woah Woah!) – produced by: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, aired on: CBC

Awards of Excellence for Best Television Program, All Genres, Ages 6–8 Category

  • Beats in Bites (season 1) (Hum de Dum) – produced by: Genuine Pictures Inc., aired on: TVO
  • Finding Stuff Out (Sickness) – produced by: Apartment 11 Productions, aired on: TVO
  • Giver (Newmarket - Car Park) – produced by: Sinking Ship Entertainment, aired on: TVO
  • TVOKids - Mark's Moments (Braun Brothers) – produced by: TVO, aired on: TVO

Awards of Excellence for Best Television Program, All Genres, Ages 9–12 Category

  • Cross Country Fun Hunt (Nova Scotia to PEI) – produced by: Apartment 11 Productions, aired on: CBC
  • Mr. Young (Mr. Spring Break Part. 2) – produced by: Thunderbird Films Inc., aired on: YTV
  • My Babysitter's A Vampire (Fanged & Furious) – produced by: Fresh TV, aired on: Teletoon

Awards of Excellence for Best Television Program, All Genres, Teen Category

  • IN REAL LIFE 3 (Marine Survivalists) – produced by: Apartment 11 Productions, aired on: YTV
  • Degrassi (Never Ever, Part Two) – produced by: Epitome Pictures Inc., aired on: Much Music

Awards of Excellence for Best Television Program, Animation, Ages 3–5 Category

  • Daniel Tiger's Neighbourhood (Daniel's Birthday) – produced by: Fred Roger's Company, Out of the Blue, 9 Story Entertainment, aired on: CBC
  • Justin Time (Yodel Odel Day/Marcello's Meatballs) – produced by: Guru Studio, aired on: Discovery Kids, Disney Junior Canada, SkyLife, Hop TV, SPROUT, ETV, YLE, SRTL, TINY POP, VRT
  • Stella and Sam (Night Fairies) – produced by: Radical Sheep Productions Inc., aired on: Disney Junior Canada

Awards of Excellence for Best Television Program, Animation, Ages 6–8 Category

  • Jack (Sleepwalking Jack) – produced by: Groupe PVP inc., Sparky Animation, aired on: TVO
  • Rated A for Awesome (Me Ugh, You Awesome/Dancing More or Less ) – produced by: Nerd Corps Entertainment, aired on: Disney XD, YTV
  • Scaredy Squirrel (Perfect Pickle/Goat Police) – produced by: Corus Entertainment, Nelvana Ltd., aired on: YTV

Awards of Excellence for Best Television Program, Animation, Ages 9–14 Category

  • Almost Naked Animals (Horn Swoggled) – produced by: 9 Story Entertainment, aired on: YTV
  • Jimmy Two-Shoes (Toast Busters/Beezy 2.0) – produced by: Breakthrough Entertainment, aired on: Teletoon
  • Slugterra (The World Beneath Our Feet, Part 1) – produced by: Nerd Corps Entertainment, aired on: Disney XD

Awards of Excellence for Best Television Program, Interstitial, All Ages Category

  • FIVE (Asian Elephants, England, Great Barrier Reef, Giraffes, Galapagos Islands, Kenya, Gorillas, Tunisia, Chichen Itza, Taxis, Chimps, Boobies, Barbados) – produced by: Genuine Pictures Inc., aired on: TVO, SCN, Knowledge Network
  • Gisele's Big Backyard (Fun and Friends in the Backyard!) – produced by: TVO, aired on: TVO
  • The Beet Party (Beet Scratch, Carrots and Elastics, Candy with Golden Wrapper, Cherry) – produced by: ToonBox Entertainment, Redrover Co., Ltd., aired on: BBC Kids Canada

Award of Excellence, Best Original Digital Content

  • i Learn With Boing: Ocean Adventures! – produced by: Tribal Nova
  • kidscbc.ca – produced by: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
  • Ruby Skye P.I.: The Haunted Library – produced by: (Jill Golick Enterprises Ltd) Story2.OH

Award of Excellence, Best Convergent Website

  • Cross Country Fun Hunt Interactive – produced by: Apartment 11 Productions
  • Finding Stuff Out Online – produced by: Apartment 11 Productions, Smiley Guy Studios
  • Giver-tv.com – produced by: Sinking Ship Entertainment

Award of Excellence, Best Convergent App

  • Dino Dan Mobile Apps – produced by: Sinking Ship Entertainment
  • The Degrassi Mobile Game – produced by: Epitome Pictures Inc.
  • TVOKids - Gisele's Letter Tree – produced by: TVO

 

2013 Enlgish-Language Awards of Excellence Sponsors