Awards of Excellence 2015

The winners of the 2015 Awards of Excellence were revealed at gala of May 28th, held at the CBC Glenn Gould Studio in Toronto. Ashley Comeau from Second City Works served up an extraordinary, surprise-filled performance to celebrate Canadian youth production. She was joined onstage by young DJ Dextrous one, as more than 225 people attended this grand celebration. We honoured the country’s best television and digital content in the following categories.

The 2015 Awards of Excellence gala was made possible thanks to generous support from our sponsors: CBC/Kids’ CBC, Shaw Rocket Fund, the Canada Media Fund, the Independent Production Fund, the Bell Fund, DHX Media, 9 Story Media Group, Corus Entertainment, Sinking Ship Entertainment, Thunderbird, TVO Kids, Guru Studio, Fresh TV, Portfolio Entertainment, Big Jump, Radical Sheep, Sardine Productions, Groupe PVP, Frima and J.S.T. Productions.

Grand Prize for Best Production, All Categories

ANNEDROIDS

Episode « New Pals »

Produced by: Sinking Ship Entertainment

Aired on: TVO

Award of Excellence for Best Television Program, All Genres, Ages 3–5 Category

THE ADVENTURES OF NAPKIN MAN

Episode « Try-Share-A-Tops - Just Me in the Tree »

Produced by: Breakthrough Entertainment and Little Airplane

Aired on: Kids' CBC

Nominees

Gisele’s Big Backyard (Sticks is Afraid of the Dark)

produced by: TVO, aired on: TVO

Hi Opie! (Not Ms. Doney)

produced by: marblemedia in association with TVO and The Jim Henson Company, aired on: TVO, City Saskatchewan (Rogers Broadcasting Limited), Knowledge Network

The Adventures of Napkin Man (Try-Share-A-Tops - Just Me in the Tree) 

produced by: Breakthrough Entertainment and Little Airplane, aired on: Kids' CBC

The Moblees (Uffle Shuffle Kerfuffle)

produced by: Shaftesbury and Boulevard Productions, aired on: Kids' CBC

You & Me (The Adventure of Mountain Pete)

produced by: DHX Media, aired on: Kids' CBC

Award of Excellence for Best Television Program, All Genres, Ages 6–8 Category

ODD SQUAD

Episode « Zero Effect/Bad Luck Bears  »

Produced by: Sinking Ship Entertainment with The Fred Rogers Company and PBS Kids

Aired on: TVO

Nominees

Annedroids (New Pals)

produced by: Sinking Ship Entertainment, aired on: TVO

Finding Stuff Out, season 2 (Senses: Sight)

produced by: Apartment 11 Productions, aired on: TVO

Finding Stuff Out, season 3 (Poop)

produced by: Apartment 11 Productions, aired on: TVO

Odd Squad (Zero Effect/Bad Luck Bears)

produced by: Sinking Ship Entertainment with The Fred Rogers Company and PBS Kids, aired on: TVO

Award of Excellence for Best Television Program, All Genres, Ages 9–12 Category

BUNKS

Produced by: Fresh TV and Inferno Pictures

Aired on: Disney XD Canada / Family

Nominees

Bunks

produced by: Fresh TV and Inferno Pictures, aired on: Disney XD Canada / Family

Japanizi: Going, Going, Gong! (Episode 110)

produced by: marblemedia, aired on: YTV, Disney XD, VRAK.TV

Award of Excellence for Best Television Program, All Genres, Teen Category

DEGRASSI 

Episode « Unbelievable »

Produced by: Epitome Pictures

Aired on: MTV

Nominees

Degrassi (Unbelievable)

produced by: Epitome Pictures, aired on: MTV

Max & Shred (The Lien Air Love Triangle)

produced by: Breakthrough Entertainment, aired on: YTV, Nickelodeon

Some Assembly Required (Ricky Van Felt)

produced by: Thunderbird Films, aired on: YTV

Award of Excellence for Best Television Program, Animation, Ages 3–5 Category

PEG+CAT

Episode « The Arch Villain Problem »

Produced by: 9 Story Media Group

Aired on: Treehouse

 

Nominees

Dinopaws (The Thing That Fell Down)

produced by: Guru Studio, Kindle Entertainment, Laughing Gravy Media, aired on: Treehouse, CBeebies

Kate & Mim-Mim (Teenie Genie)

produced by: Nerd Corps Entertainment and DHX Media, aired on: BBC Kids, Knowledge Network

My Big Big Friend (Love Potion/The Pink Princess Nightgown)

produced by: Breakthrough Entertainment and 2D Lab, aired on: Treehouse, Discovery Kids Latin America

Peg+Cat (The Arch Villain Problem)

produced by: 9 Story Media Group, aired on: Treehouse

Trucktown (Super Hero Trucks)

produced by: Nelvana Limited, aired on Treehouse

Award of Excellence for Best Television Program, Animation, Ages 6–8 Category

THE LEGEND OF SARILA

Produced by: CarpeDiem Film & TV and 10e Ave productions

Aired on: TMN, Movie Central, SRC, Super Écran

Nominees

Camp Lakebottom (It Came From My Nose)

produced by: 9 Story Media Group, aired on: Teletoon

The Day My Butt Went Psycho (I Dream of Deucie/Planet of the Butt Monkeys)

produced by: Nelvana Limited and Studio Moshi, aired on: Teletoon

The Legend of Sarila

produced by: CarpeDiem Film & TV and 10e Ave productions, aired on: TMN, Movie Central, SRC, Super Écran

TVOKids - It Matters (Banafsha, Jones & Maya)

produced by: TVO, aired on: TVO

Award of Excellence for Best Television Program, Animation, Ages 9–14 Category

FANGBONE! 

Episode « The Warbrute of Friendship »

Produced by: Radical Sheep Productions

Aired on: Disney XD Canada

Nominees

Fangbone! (The Warbrute of Friendship)

produced by: Radical Sheep Productions, aired on: Disney XD Canada

Rocket Monkeys (The Doctor is Out/Destroy All Bananas)

produced by: Breakthrough Entertainment and Atomic Cartoons, aired on: Teletoon, Nickelodeon

Total Drama Pahkitew Island (Scarlett Fever)

produced by: Fresh TV, aired on: Teletoon

Award of Excellence for Best Television Program, Interstitial, All Ages Category

BIG BLOCK SINGSONG 

Episode « Move It/Underwater/Waiting/Try/Astronaut »

Produced by: Goddard/Brown

Aired on: Kid’s CBC

Nominees

Big Block Singsong (Move It/Underwater/Waiting/Try/Astronaut)

produced by: Goddard/Brown, aired on: Kids' CBC

Gisele’s Big Backyard

produced by: TVO, aired on: TVO

The Space

produced by: TVO, aired on: TVO

Award of Excellence, Best Original Digital Content

SLICE FRACTIONS

Produced by Ululab

Nominees

CosmoCamp: Color Hunt

produced by: Frima

Slice Fractions

produced by: Ululab

The Toothsavers

produced by: Tobo 

tvokids.com

produced by: TVO  

Award of Excellence, Best Convergent Website

HI OPIE! INTERACTIVE

Produced by marblemedia avec TVO

Nominees

Annedroids Appisodes

produced by Sinking Ship Interactive

Finding Stuff Out Online (season 3)

produced by Apartment 11 Productions & Smiley Guy Studios

Hi Opie! Interactive

produced by marblemedia with TVO

Odd Squad Interactive

produced by Sinking Ship Interactive

Award of Excellence, Best Convergent App

MAMMA YAMMA PHOTO ADVENTURE

Produced by Kids' CBC

Nominees

Mamma Yamma Photo Adventure

produced by Kids' CBC

Yup Yups Toy Box

produced by Industrial Brothers Canada

Outstanding Achievement Award

Emerging Talent Award

Photo Gallery - 2015 Awards of Excellence Gala

Photo Gallery - 2015 Awards of Excellence Gala : winners

Photo Gallery - 2015 Awards of Excellence Gala : cocktail and reception

Back to top